skip_navigation

Privacy

Thank you for visiting the Mayr-Melnhof Gesellschaft m.b.H. website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have prepared this privacy policy to describe to you our practices regarding the personal data we collect from users of our website. Mayr-Melnhof processes your data with greatest care and for the purposes as specified only. All data is processed according to DSG 2000 (Austrian Data Protection Act 2000) and TKG (Telecommunication Act). 

1. General Use

In general you can visit this website anonymously. For technical reasons data such as browser, previous page, filename, date and time, transfer volume and state of access are processed, but without making the user personally identifiable. We use this anonymous data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our products and improve site navigation. 

2. Communication Data  

We acquire information from you when you communicate or interact with Mayr-Melnhof via this website (e.g. contact form). Where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide. Data you may provide to us voluntarily are marked as optional. For an enhanced communication you may reveal us more information about you. If you share an e-mail address, phone number or address we assume your consent to contact you unless you inform us do to otherwise. 

3. Applications 

You may apply to work at Mayr-Melnhof via this website or e-mail. We will only use the information you supply to us to process the application and will not disclose the data to third parties. Please note, that non-encrypted e-mails are not well protected from unauthorized access.

4. Cookies

To make our website and products more useful to you we also use cookies to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and which you viewed. We automatically gather this data and store it in log files each time you visit our website or access your account on our network. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a web site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our website. For more information please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions, e.g.:  
windows.microsoft.com/de-de/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Additionally we use Cookie Control, software that informs you about cookies the website is using and provides you the option to disable cookies. 
If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of our website may not work properly.

5. Piwik

This site is using the web analytics tool Piwik, which provides Mayr-Melnhof with pseudonymous reports on our websites´ visitors. Therefore Piwik sets cookies (see No. 4). We will not use such information to personally identify a user. The Piwik data are stored on servers located in Germany. For further information about data privacy of the open source web analytic tool Piwik please contact www.piwik.org.

6. Third party services 

This privacy policy does not cover any links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Please note, that at a minimum your IP-address will be disclosed. 

7. Deletion of Data 

We store your personal data to the extent they serve a specific purpose, but please note that we may be required by law to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements).  

8. Data Security 

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. 

9. Your Rights 

You may request deletion or correction of your personal data by us. We will review your demand and delete if necessary. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

10. Contact Us 

We welcome your comments or questions regarding data privacy. Please e-mail us at datenschutz(at)mm-karton.com.